Wednesday, October 09

9:30Introduction
10:00-11:00 Keynote Talk: Actors Revisited for Predictable Systems
Edward Lee, University of California at Berkeley
11:00-11:30 A Novel Compositional Semantics of Simulink/Stateflow Based On Quantized State Hybrid Automata
Jin Woo Ro, Avinash Malik and Partha Roop
11:30-11:45 Compositional Construction of Bounded Error Over-Approximations of Acyclic Interconnected Continuous Dynamical Systems (WIP)
Ratan Lal and Pavithra Prabhakar
11:45-13:30Lunch Break
13:30-14:00 A Timeless Model for the Verification of Quasi-Periodic Distributed Systems
Maryam Dabaghchian and Zvonimir Rakamaric
14:00-14:30 Modeling Observability in Adaptive Systems to Defend Against Advanced Persistent Threats
Cody Kinneer, Ryan Wagner, Fei Fang, Claire Le Goues and David Garlan
14:30-15:00Coffee Break
15:00-15:30 Further Sub-cycle and Multi-cycle Schedulling support for Bluespec Verilog
David J Greaves
15:30-16:00 Approximate Computing for Multithreaded Programs in Shared Memory Architectures
Bernard Nongpoh, Rajarshi Ray and Ansuman Banerjee
16:00-16:30Coffee Break
16:30-16:45 Causal Correctness as a Safety Property (WIP)
Matthias Lederer, Xiao Wang and Klaus Schneider
16:45-17:00 A compositional approach for real-time machine learning (WIP)
Nathan Allen, Yash Raje, Jin Ro and Partha Roop

Thursday, October 10

9:30-10:30 Keynote Talk: Model Checking for Safe Autonomy
Rajeev Alur, University of Pennsylvania
10:30-11:00 Logical Specification and Uniform Synthesis of Robust Controllers
Paritosh Pandya and Amol Wakankar
11:00-11:15 Establishing a Refinement Relation between Binaries and Abstract Code (WIP)
Freek Verbeek, Joshua Bockenek, Abhijith Bharadwaj, Ian Roessle and Binoy Ravindran
12:00-13:30Lunch Break
13:30-14:00 Securing Implantable Medical Devices with Runtime Enforcement Hardware
Hammond Pearce, Matthew Kuo, Partha Roop and Srinivas Pinisetty
14:00-14:30 Security Analysis of Cloud-connected Industrial Control Systems using Combinatorial Testing
Peter W. V. Tran-Jørgensen, Tomas Kulik, Jalil Boudjadar and Peter Gorm Larsen
14:30-15:00 Detecting Security Leaks in Hybrid Systems with Information Flow Analysis
Luan Nguyen, Gautam Mohan, James Weimer, Oleg Sokolsky, Insup Lee and Rajeev Alur
15:00-15:15 A Design Space Exploration Methodology for Secure and Cost-Effective Logic Encryption (WIP)
Yinghua Hu, Vivek Venugopalan, Andrew Schmidt, Joshua Monson, Matthew French and Pierluigi Nuzzo
18:30Banquet

Friday, October 11

9:30-10:30 Keynote Talk
Huafeng Yu, The Boeing Company
10:30-11:00 Polyhedral Fragments: An Efficient Representation for Symbolically Generating Code for Processor Arrays
Michael Witterauf, Frank Hannig and Jürgen Teich
11:00-11:15 RTL Bug Localization Through Specification Mining (WIP)
Vighnesh Iyer, Donggyu Kim, Borivoje Nikolic and Sanjit Seshia
12:00-13:30Lunch Break
13:30-14:00 Lattice-based SMT for Program Verification
Karine Even-Mendoza, Antti E. J. Hyvärinen, Hana Chockler and Natasha Sharygina
14:00-14:30 Encoding and Monitoring Responsibility Sensitive Safety Rules for Automated Vehicles in Signal Temporal Logic
Mohammad Hekmatnejad, Shakiba Yaghoubi, Adel Dokhanchi, Heni Ben Amor, Aviral Shrivastava, Lina Karam and Georgios Fainekos
14:30-14:45Best Paper Ceremony
14:45-15:00Closing Remarks